Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP)

The Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) offers you a way to immigrate to Canada. Nowadays, SINP is one of the best options among the people who don’t have a job offer and have CRS below par. There is a choice of three SINP categories you can apply to. You will also have to complete the federal application forms at the same time.

In this post, I will only discuss International Skilled Worker Category. This category offers nomination under two sub- categories.

People can apply to one of these categories if they meet certain SINP conditions. First I will discuss conditions which are common for both streams.
  • A minimum score of 60 points out of 100 is needed to apply under an SINP International Skilled sub-category. Calculate points here.
  • Applicant’s should have an eligible occupations for the OID and EE program sub-categories from one of the high-skilled occupations in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) Matrix levels, with the exception of the ineligible occupations listed in the SINP excluded Occupation List.High skilled occupations include:
    • NOC “A” (occupations that usually require university education);
    • NOC “B” (occupations that usually require college education or apprenticeship training); or
    • NOC “0” (management)

    SINP has published a list of occupations which are not eligible to apply. Apart from these NOC , people with remaining NOC are eligible to apply.

Now, to apply under International skilled worker: Saskatchewan Express Entry stream you should have an active express entry profile (minimum CLB 7 in IELTS is required to create EE profile) and a job seeker validation code (Job seeker validation code is issued after completion of Express Entry profile).

But if you are having low IELTS score, then International skilled worker: Occupation in- Demand is best option for you. Minimum IELTS score required in this stream is Listening – 4.5, Reading – 3.5, Writing – 4, Speaking – 4.

In a nutshell, people who are eligible for International skilled worker: Saskatchewan Express can choose from both category as only difference is IELTS score.

To apply for SINP, you have to create a profile at OASIS, and submit an Expression of Interest (EOI); SINP will conduct a draw after particular interval of time (normally 1 draw per month) and invite applicants to submit their profile, along with a non-refundable fee of $350.Applicant can choose only one stream from SINP express entry and Sinp OId stream. 

USEFUL TIPS:

  • You should have maintained your funds for at least 3 months in your account before applying, SINP is very strict.
  • Never try to fake your work experience as SINP send scary mails if they doubt and ask for various documents for existence of your company and verification for your work experience. They have a separate department called Program Integrity Unit for the same like this SINP PIU verification.
  • Check your profile twice for completeness, as missing documents invites application returned and no refund will be given.

Common reasons for rejection:

  • Funds not maintained in account (3 months before application and throughout the process).
  • NOC mismatch.
  • Documents missing.

8 Responses

  1. Raymond baldonado

    Hi good day my husband application was submitted November 22, 2018 but up to now still in process base on his oasis account but on SINP processing time 31 weeks upon submission will change the status. Is this a common situations of any applicant?

  2. KEVIN SHEIKH

    I have already applied with EOI for PEI PNP but have no luck with an invitation. My CRS is 430 in express entry and I want to apply for SINP. Is there issues me submitting more than one EOI to provinces?

  3. Jason George

    Hi, All, Congrats to all who have made it to Canada and good luck to all who are trying to. I too am an applicant who got an invitation to apply to SINP. Everything looks good as of now , but for just one thing which could prove detrimental. My graduation ( WES certified) is in Mechanical, but the last 16 years i have been working in the IT stream ( NOC 2281 , all 16 years) Would this get my application rejected, would anyone have any info on this. Any advise which could take me in the right direction would be much appreciated. Thanks all.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.